logo

SS 2021

EM SS 2021

Advances in electron microscopy have opened an era of atomic resolution imaging and spectroscopy of materials and devices, from twists in 2D materials to strain at interfaces in atomically engineered heterostructures.  Recent developments in novel imaging and detector modes, atonic-resolution spectroscopy and 3D imaging, cryogenic imaging and in-situ sample control are now a crucial part of the materials design loop, extending the reach of electron microscopy.

From June 13-18, 2021 PARADIM will host the 2nd Summer School on Electron Microscopy.  The School will cover 2D, 3D and 4D imaging in the scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM), and will explore fundamental and practical aspects of aberration correction, electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS), spectroscopic mapping, cryogenic STEM and imaging using pixelated detectors.  The Summer School is divided into morning lectures and afternoon hands-on labs on state-of-the-art scanning transmission electron microscopes as well as on simulation and analysis software.

Speaker bios

2021 Lecture videos:

Sunday June 13, 2021

Introduction to Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

Monday June 14, 2021

Linear Imaging Theory

Ronchigrams

Tuesday June 15, 2021

Diffraction

Multiple Scattering, Channeling and Multislice

Wednesday June 16, 2021

Atomic Resolution Spectroscopy

Measuring Electronic Structures with EELS

Thursday June 17, 2021

4D-STEM and detectors

Measuring Fields, Potentials and Ptychography

Friday June 18, 2021

In situ and Cryogenic STEM

Taming the data firehose

Harnessing Machine Learning

2021 EM group

Summer School on Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy – June 13-19, 2021

Lectures, Tutorials and Demos will be held via zoom (times in EST)

Lectures are open to all and will be live streamed: Join us! (LECTURES ONLY)

 

Sunday, June 13

1:00 pm - 1:10 pm
Welcome
Lena Kourkoutis, David Muller
1:10 pm - 2:00 pm
Public Lecture: Introduction to Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy
Lena Kourkoutis
2:00pm - 2:15pm 
Break
 
2:15pm - 2:30 pm
Summer School Overview and Logistics
Lena Kourkoutis
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Teambuilding/Collaborative Skills Session
Lynne Vincent
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Break
 
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Tutorial 0: Python and Jupyter Notebooks 101
Breakout Rooms

Monday, June 14

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Demonstration 1a: Atomic Resolution Imaging
Breakout Rooms
10:00am -11:10 am
Public Lecture: Linear Imaging Theory
Robert Hovden
11:10am - 11:20am
Break
 
11:20am -12:30 pm
Public Lecture: Ronchigrams
Peter Ercius
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Break
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial 1: STEM Imaging
Breakout Rooms
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Break / Office Hours
 
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Tutorial 2: Data Navigation
Breakout Rooms
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Demonstration 1b: Atomic Resolution Imaging
Breakout Rooms

Tuesday, June 15

8:30am - 9:30 am
Demonstration 2a: Diffraction and Diffractive Imaging
Breakout Rooms
10:00 am -11:10 am
Public Lecture: Diffraction
David Muller
11:10am - 11:20am
Break
 
11:20am -12:30pm
Public Lecture: Multiple scattering, channeling and multislice
Robert Hovden
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Break
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial 3a: Image and Diffraction Simulations
Breakout Rooms
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Break / Office Hours
 
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Tutorial 3b: Simulate your own crystal
Breakout Rooms
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Demonstration 2b: Diffraction and Diffractive Imaging
Breakout Rooms

Wednesday, June 16

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Demonstration 3a: EELS and EDX
Breakout Rooms
10:00am -11:10 am
Public Lecture: Atomic Resolution Spectroscopy
Lena Kourkoutis
11:10am - 11:20am
Break
 
11:20am -12:30 pm
Publice Lecture: Measuring electronic structure with EELS
Lena Kourkoutis
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Break
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial 4a: EELS data analysis
Breakout Rooms
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Break / Office Hours
 
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Tutorial 4b: EELS Data Analysis
Breakout Rooms
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Demonstration 3b: EELS and EDX
Breakout Rooms
8:00pm - 9:00pm
PARADIM Highlights
Darrell Schlom / Tomás Arias

Thursday, June 17

8:30am - 9:30 am
Demonstration 4a: Imaging modes and 4D STEM
Breakout Rooms
10:00 am -11:10 am
Public Lecture: 4D-STEM and detectors
David Muller
11:10am - 11:20am
Break
 
11:20am -12:30pm
Public Lecture: Measuring fields, potentials and ptychography
David Muller
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Break
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial 5: 4D-STEM data analysis
Breakout Rooms
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Break / Office Hours
 
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Tutorial 6:Ptychography
Breakout Rooms
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Demonstration 4b: Imaging Modes and 4D STEM
Breakout Rooms

Friday, June 18

8:30am - 9:30 am
Demonstration 5: Cryogenic STEM imaging
Breakout Rooms
10:00 am -11:10 am
Public Lecture: In situ and cryogenic STEM
Lena Kourkoutis
11:10am - 11:20am
Break
 
11:20am -12:30pm
Public Lecture: Big and deep data
Peter Ercius / Pinshane Huang
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Break
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial 7: Image registration and atom tracking
Breakout Rooms
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Break / Office Hours
 
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Research Flash Talks & How to write a successful PARADIM Proposal
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Small group discussions
Breakout Rooms